Full text of the letter follows:
[…] Kavanaugh’s records than members of the press and the public. Yet these Committee members have an express constitutional duty to provide advice and consent, which your analysis does not take into account. That outcome conflicts with the plain language and intent of the Presidential Records Act, which specifically recognizes the need for Congress to have special access to presidential records for such purposes.
In particular, the congressional access provision of that law, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C), makes clear that presidential records “shall be made available” to “any committee” of Congress “if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of its business[.]” Nowhere does that provision limit the definition of the term “committee” to the Chairman, and there is no support elsewhere in the text of the statute for such a strained reading.