WASHINGTON – Senate
[…] procurement issues? If yes, how is this consistent with the requirement under
35 U.S.C. § 1 that the Director “shall retain responsibility for decisions
regarding the management and administration of its operations”?
·
How
much money has the USPTO contributed to Enterprise Services to date, and what
has this money been used for? How much money has Commerce requested that USPTO
contribute to Enterprise Services for the remainder of fiscal year 2017 and for
fiscal year 2018?
·
How
is the expenditure of these funds consistent with 35 U.S.C. § 42(c)(3)(A),
which states that “[a]ny fees that are collected under this title, and any
surcharges on such fees, may only be used for expenses of the Office
relating to the processing of patent applications and for other activities,
services, and materials relating to patents and to cover a proportionate share
of the administrative costs of the Office” (emphasis added), and 35 U.S.C. §
42(c)(3)(B), which provides the same limitation for trademark applications?
·
We
understand that the USPTO is being asked to contribute a pro-rata share of the
costs for Enterprise Services based on the Office’s number of full-time
equivalent (FTE) employees as a percentage of the overall Department of
Commerce FTE numbers, amounting to approximately twenty-eight percent. How does
this reconcile with the statutory requirement contained in 35 U.S.C. §§
42(c)(3)(A) and 42(c)(3)(B) that USPTO’s collected fees may only be used “to
cover a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Office”?
·
USPTO
stakeholders have raised concerns that instead of paying a proportionate share
of the cost to create services that the USPTO knows it will use and will reduce
its costs, the USPTO appears to be paying nearly a third of the costs for the