WASHINGTON – Senate
[…] might benefit? If yes, please provide a copy of that analysis and any updates
to that analysis since Enterprise Services’ operations have begun.
·
What
services does Commerce plan to offer through a location that is offsite to the
USPTO? From where would those services be offered, and how would the USPTO be
expected to access them?
·
Does
Commerce plan to require the USPTO to subscribe to these services if it would
require a loss of quality to what the USPTO currently offers, or if the USPTO
otherwise objects? If yes, how is this consistent with 35 U.S.C. § 1, which
states that:
In carrying out its functions, the
United States Patent and Trademark Office shall be subject to the policy
direction of the Secretary of Commerce, but otherwise shall retain
responsibility for decisions regarding the management and administration of its
operations and shall exercise independent control of its budget allocations
and expenditures, personnel decisions and processes, procurements, and
other administrative and management functions in accordance with this title and
applicable provisions of law. (Emphasis added.)
·
Would
the USPTO’s participation in any part of Enterprise Services allow executives
in Commerce other than the USPTO Director to have ultimate decision-making
authority over aspects of human resources, information technology, or
procurement issues? If yes, how is this consistent with the requirement under
35 U.S.C. § 1 that the Director “shall retain responsibility for decisions
regarding the management and administration of its operations”?
·
How
much money has the USPTO contributed to Enterprise Services to date, and what
has this money been used for? How much money has Commerce requested that USPTO
contribute to Enterprise Services for the remainder of fiscal year 2017 and for
fiscal year 2018?
·
How