WASHINGTON – Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] the enactment of the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act (WPEA) of 2012.
[20]
Thus, the WPEA amendments providing for the award of compensatory damages and
certain fees and costs for other Title 5 whistleblowers, were not incorporated
into the Department’s regulations for FBI employees.
[21] According
to its 2014 Report, the Department supported amending its regulations to
provide for compensatory damages in addition to other available relief, but has
not acted on that commitment.
[22] Notably, the Department did not
commit to amend its regulations consistent with section 1221(g) (4), also as
amended in 2012, which provides for corrective action to “include fees, costs,
or damages reasonably incurred due to an agency investigation of the employee,
if such investigation was commenced, expanded, or extended in retaliation for
the disclosure or protected activity that formed the basis of the corrective
action.”
[23] It is worth noting again, however, that such
corrective action has been available since the passage of the WPEA given the
statute’s incorporation of those sections.
In
addition, the Department recommended “formalizing” its mediation program, and