WASHINGTON – Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] information, (2) communications to Congress, (3) the reporting to an Inspector
General of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or mismanagement, a
gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific
danger to public health or safety, or (4) any other whistleblower protection.
The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities
created by controlling Executive orders and statutory provisions are
incorporated into this agreement and are controlling.’”); Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-31, § 744, 131 Stat. 135, 389 (2017).
[3] 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (2012) (“The right of employees,
individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or
to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member
thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.”).
[4] GAO
B-325124.2 (Apr. 5, 2016) (finding that two employees from the Department of
Housing and Urban Development prevented another employee from speaking with a
congressional committee when he was willing to do so, and finding the payment