WASHINGTON – Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] exercising their statutory and constitutional rights to directly communicate
with Congress. Thus, please review this memorandum and address the deficiencies
I have raised as soon as possible with a corrective communication to all
employees who received it.
I appreciate your cooperation in this important matter. If you
have questions, please contact DeLisa Lay of my Committee staff at (202)
224-5225.
Sincerely,
Charles E. Grassley
Chairman
Committee on the Judiciary
cc: The Honorable
Dianne Feinstein
Ranking Member
Committee on the
Judiciary
-30-
[2] 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(13) (It is a prohibited personnel
practice to “implement or enforce any nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement,
if such policy, form, or agreement does not contain the following statement:
‘These provisions are consistent with and do not supersede, conflict with, or
otherwise alter the
employee obligations, rights, or liabilities
created by existing statute or Executive order relating to (1) classified
information, (2) communications to Congress, (3) the reporting to an Inspector
General of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or mismanagement, a
gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific
danger to public health or safety, or (4) any other whistleblower protection.
The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities
created by controlling Executive orders and statutory provisions are
incorporated into this agreement and are controlling.’”); Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-31, § 744, 131 Stat. 135, 389 (2017).
[3] 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (2012) (“The right of employees,
individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or